Georgian Medical Tourism Alliance
Our goal is to develop Georgian medical tourism, represent Georgia on the main international platforms of the Medical Tourism Industry, organize regular events for national medical tourism promotion, and maintain cooperation between the private and state sectors in this direction. Medical Tourism Alliance of Georgia was founded by David Tvildiani Medical University, Eliava Phage Therapy Center, and Mr. Paata Ratiani.
David Tvildiani Medical University
The first branch of David Tvildiani Medical University - “AIETI” Medical School - was founded in 1989 by an Academician David Tvildiani and his son, Dr. Dimitry Tvildiani. Since adding the Residency Programs, PhD and Doctorate Programs and the Nursing School, AIETI Medical School has been upgraded to a Status of University by the National Authorization Council of Georgia. It has been named after its founder, Prof. David Tvildiani, since 2011.
Eliava Phage Therapy Center
Eliava Phage Therapy Center is one of the few centers in the world dedicated to phage therapy. It is part of the Eliava Institute of Bacteriophages, Microbiology and Virology, a research facility with broad experience in bacteriophage science and applications since 1923. The Eliava Phage Therapy Center has specialists in the fields of Pediatrics, Internal Medicine, Urology, Gynecology and offers outpatient surgical consultations whose treatment strategies emphasize the use of bacteriophage as the cornerstone of complex medical service.
Dr. Paata Ratiani
Founder of the first Georgian Medical Tourism Company Medtourgeorgia, Member of the Medical Tourism American Association, Author of the first manual for the medical tourism facilitators – “Medical Tourism as my Lifestyle”, Organizer of the TV series about the International Medical Facilities from Turkey, Germany, Austria, Latvia, Ukraine, Israel, India, China, Japan, Span, Greece. Special award WINNER for personal input in the Medical Tourism Industry development in Dubai, UAE; Author of the concept of “Professional Consultation for Treatment Abroad Issues”, Founder of LTD Ratiani Consulting, Medical Tourism International Expert, Opinion Leader, and Strategy developer with the experience of more than 15 years. Speaks Georgian, Russian, English, German, and Spanish languages. With a Medical, International Relations, and Business management educational background, Global Healthcare Diplomacy outstanding representative.